Protect your family and your lifes work.
[…] Note that if an individual does not meet one or more of these bright-line tests, it does not preclude the individual from being a non-resident, but it does mean that the presumption of non-Ohio domicile is lost. The taxpayer would then have the burden to prove otherwise.
Florida looks to its Code section 222.17 for its laws on determining domicile. The primary method under Florida law to establish your domicile is to file a Declaration of Domicile form with the Clerk of Court in the county where you reside. In Florida Code section 198.015 regarding Estate Tax it says, “For the purposes of this chapter, every person shall be presumed to have died a resident and not a nonresident of the state (a) If such person has dwelt or lodged in the state during and for the greater part of any period of 12 consecutive months in the 24 months next preceding death.”
This test often turns on your answer to the question, “Where do you intend to be domiciled?”. In other words, Where do the facts and circumstances of your actions show that you intend to be domiciled? In Ohio, the most important factor is where you spend your time.